HONDA PHILIPPINES, INC (HPI) MANDATE

HPI shall protect and keep confidential the personal data that you submit or that the SSS collects from you, as required by the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

DATA COLLECTION

HPI collects the following personal information and sensitive personal information (collectively, personal data) such as:

  1. Full name
  2. Date of birth
  3. Home address (local and foreign)
  4. Contact numbers (landline and/mobile)
  5. Email address
  6. Employment Information
  7. Face/photo, fingerprints or handwriting

HPI collects the personal data through the forms you manually or electronically accomplish, documents you submit and interviews conducted whenever you register/subscribe with HPI as an interested member, claim for warranty, apply for dealership, partner or employee, submit reports or transact business with any office of the HPI.

HPI collects data to process your:
  1. Registration for Marketing and Sales Activities
  2. Payment and Remittance to and from HPI
  3. Application for Accreditation of Dealer and Supplier
  4. Warranty Claims for HPI Products and Services
  5. Application for Vacant Posts
  6. Application as Students in HSDC
  7. Other transactions related to HPI products and services
DATA PROTECTION

HPI will take reasonable efforts to protect personal data it collects by implementing reasonable security measures to prevent unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal and other similar risks. While SSS has security implementation in place, SSS cannot completely guarantee the security of any personal data.

DATA SHARING

To provide you with efficient and effective service and for the attainment of HPI legal mandate, HPI may share your personal data with the following:

  1. Government agencies such as the LTO, PNP, DTI, DOLE and NPC;
  2. Partners such as accredited dealer and supplier and payments agents; and
  3. Service/solution providers.

The sharing is covered by data sharing agreement or non-disclosure agreement and is implemented through secured means.

RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS

You have the following rights under the Data Privacy Act:

  1. The right to be informed;
  2. The right to access;
  3. The right to object;
  4. The right to erasure or blocking;
  5. The right to file a complaint;
  6. The right to rectify;
  7. The right to damages;
  8. The right to data portability; and
  9. The transmissibility of the above rights

Should you want to exercise or know more about these rights, you may communicate with our Data Protection Officers at dataprotectionofficers@hondaph.com.